Speedway GP 2008

The 2008 season of the Speedway GP: table or standings, how it developed and every meeting.

Champion: Nicki PedersenRunner-up: Jason Crump

Standings

PosRiderPts
1Nicki Pedersen174
2Jason Crump152
3Tomasz Gollob148
4Greg Hancock144
5Hans Andersen140
6Leigh Adams125
7Andreas Jonsson100
8Rune Holta80
9Scott Nicholls77
10Fredrik Lindgren73
11Bjarne Pedersen69
12Niels Kristian Iversen59
13Chris Harris58
14Krzysztof Kasprzak57
15Lukas Dryml47
16Jarosล‚aw Hampel16
17Kenneth Bjerre11
18Wiesล‚aw Jaguล›9
19Lubos Tomicek8
20Matej Zagar7
21Jonas Davidsson7
22Edward Kennett4
23Peter Ljung3
24Billy Forsberg2
25Grigorij Laguta2
26Mattia Carpanese2
27Krzysztof Buczkowski1
28Nicolai Klindt1
29Maciej Janowski1
30Izak Santej0
31Denis Stojs0
32Damian Baliล„ski0
33Sebastian Aldรฉn0
34Patrick Hougaard0
35Tai Woffinden0
36Simon Stead0
37Adrian Rymel0
38Filip Sitera0
39Tomas H Jonasson0
40Maksims Bogdanovs0
41Kasts Puodzuks0
42Guglielmo Franchetti0
43Alesandro Milanese0
44Martin Smolinski0
45Grzegorz Zengota0

The title race

Place in the championship after each round, for the final top 10.

  • Nicki Pedersen
  • Jason Crump
  • Tomasz Gollob
  • Greg Hancock
  • Hans Andersen
  • Leigh Adams
  • Andreas Jonsson
  • Rune Holta
  • Scott Nicholls
  • Fredrik Lindgren
1412108642111

Points round by round

Championship points per round (classification and sprint points); the round number links to its results.

1234567891011
Nicki Pedersen171616201122141821613
Jason Crump1081218221712199187
Tomasz Gollob191281941281620921
Greg Hancock8206102013121318915
Hans Andersen146811916207112117
Leigh Adams5209871021991215
Andreas Jonsson12989896108912
Rune Holta5417769546107
Scott Nicholls7277126471087
Fredrik Lindgren772232477059
Bjarne Pedersen47147674173
Niels Kristian Iversen810266791460
Chris Harris665310739504
Krzysztof Kasprzak63534197685
Lukas Dryml92311457348
Jarosล‚aw Hampel16
Kenneth Bjerre11
Wiesล‚aw Jaguล›9
Lubos Tomicek350
Matej Zagar7

Meetings

Speedway GP fixtures and calendar subscription โ†—