Speedway GP 1998

The 1998 season of the Speedway GP: table or standings, how it developed and every meeting.

Champion: Tony RickardssonRunner-up: Jimmy Nilsen

Standings

The title race

Place in the championship after each round, for the final top 10.

  • Tony Rickardsson
  • Jimmy Nilsen
  • Tomasz Gollob
  • Hans Nielsen
  • Chris Louis
  • Greg Hancock
  • Ryan Sullivan
  • Jason Crump
  • Billy Hamill
  • Mark Loram
2015105016

Points round by round

Championship points per round (classification and sprint points); the round number links to its results.

123456
Tony Rickardsson25251882510
Jimmy Nilsen18208201518
Tomasz Gollob16168181425
Hans Nielsen812257816
Chris Louis158206206
Greg Hancock6101415168
Ryan Sullivan1273161020
Jason Crump33162578
Billy Hamill201861251
Mark Loram67107814
Leigh Adams106441215
Antonin Kasper74151437
Stefan Danno14671057
Henrik Gustafsson8156626
Andy Smith21454612
Brian Andersen57874
Peter Karlsson1818
Armando Castagna153365
Zoltan Adorjan752313
Craig Boyce341145

Meetings

Speedway GP fixtures and calendar subscription โ†—