Speedway GP 1996

The 1996 season of the Speedway GP: table or standings, how it developed and every meeting.

Champion: Billy HamillRunner-up: Hans Nielsen

Standings

The title race

Place in the championship after each round, for the final top 10.

  • Billy Hamill
  • Hans Nielsen
  • Greg Hancock
  • Tony Rickardsson
  • Henrik Gustafsson
  • Peter Karlsson
  • Mark Loram
  • Chris Louis
  • Sam Ermolenko
  • Jason Crump
2015105016

Points round by round

Championship points per round (classification and sprint points); the round number links to its results.

123456
Billy Hamill16209251825
Hans Nielsen18252592014
Greg Hancock121313161618
Tony Rickardsson20181614711
Henrik Gustafsson14418201113
Peter Karlsson732071312
Mark Loram626121220
Chris Louis8914869
Sam Ermolenko91413916
Jason Crump1076256
Tommy Knudsen251612
Tomasz Gollob11018140
Joe Screen3711287
Craig Boyce0122448
Leigh Adams2081134
Gary Havelock1314
Andy Smith0113320
Marvyn Cox481101
Gerd Riss12
Stefano Alfonso6

Meetings

Speedway GP fixtures and calendar subscription โ†—