Speedway GP 2002

The 2002 season of the Speedway GP: table or standings, how it developed and every meeting.

Champion: Tony RickardssonRunner-up: Jason Crump

Standings

PosRiderPts
1Tony Rickardsson181
2Jason Crump162
3Ryan Sullivan158
4Leigh Adams127
5Mikael Karlsson122
6Greg Hancock122
7Tomasz Gollob117
8Mark Loram97
9Billy Hamill95
10Lukas Dryml95
11Rune Holta80
12Nicki Pedersen73
13Scott Nicholls72
14Andreas Jonsson70
15Todd Wiltshire63
16Krzysztof Cegielski55
17Sebastian Uล‚amek39
18Niklas Klingberg37
19Carl Stonehewer30
20Andy Smith29
21Grzegorz Walasek25
22Matej Ferjan22
23Peter Karlsson21
24Piotr Protasiewicz18
25Lee Richardson17
26Bjarne Pedersen10
27Steven Johnston7
28Lars Gunnestad6
29Jarosล‚aw Hampel6
30Joe Screen6
31Kaj Laukkanen6
32Jason Lyons3
33Freddie Eriksson3
34Mick Poole3
35Bohumil Brhel3
36Ronni Pedersen3
37Sandor Tihanyi2
38David Ruud2
39Izak Santej1
40Ales Dryml1
41Hans Andersen1

The title race

Place in the championship after each round, for the final top 10.

  • Tony Rickardsson
  • Jason Crump
  • Ryan Sullivan
  • Leigh Adams
  • Mikael Karlsson
  • Greg Hancock
  • Tomasz Gollob
  • Mark Loram
  • Billy Hamill
  • Lukas Dryml
20151050110

Points round by round

Championship points per round (classification and sprint points); the round number links to its results.

12345678910
Tony Rickardsson2520131325162016258
Jason Crump16161111162513201618
Ryan Sullivan20132525111811111311
Leigh Adams131316131311251175
Mikael Karlsson18718111171318613
Greg Hancock844818201661325
Tomasz Gollob72511208855208
Mark Loram81881813136751
Billy Hamill11117771368187
Lukas Dryml51672011188811
Rune Holta11155671171116
Nicki Pedersen242546825116
Scott Nicholls35844713820
Andreas Jonsson387167543413
Todd Wiltshire118206127224
Krzysztof Cegielski4318688134
Sebastian Uล‚amek2654332545
Niklas Klingberg5333534632
Carl Stonehewer13521243
Andy Smith4646221211

Top averages

Points plus bonus points per heat, riders with at least a third of the most heats.

Meetings

Speedway GP fixtures and calendar subscription โ†—