Speedway GP 1997

The 1997 season of the Speedway GP: table or standings, how it developed and every meeting.

Champion: Greg HancockRunner-up: Billy Hamill

Standings

The title race

Place in the championship after each round, for the final top 10.

  • Greg Hancock
  • Billy Hamill
  • Tomasz Gollob
  • Tony Rickardsson
  • Mark Loram
  • Brian Andersen
  • Hans Nielsen
  • Jimmy Nilsen
  • Chris Louis
  • Leigh Adams
1210864216

Points round by round

Championship points per round (classification and sprint points); the round number links to its results.

123456
Greg Hancock252018122518
Billy Hamill201216202013
Tomasz Gollob18251141816
Tony Rickardsson111814131420
Mark Loram7138161225
Brian Andersen914202548
Hans Nielsen816257712
Jimmy Nilsen1371318911
Chris Louis1241241314
Leigh Adams669939
Sล‚awomir Drabik16262111
Peter Karlsson4113667
Piotr Protasiewicz10110163
Andy Smith094306
Henrik Gustafsson143120
Mikael Karlsson0101102
Simon Wigg302080
Jason Crump8
Joe Screen8
Robert Barth7

Meetings

Speedway GP fixtures and calendar subscription โ†—