Esbjerg Vikings vs GSK Liga

Metal Speedway Ligaen · Wednesday, May 20, 2026 · Granly Speedway Arena, Esbjerg

Results

EVK 52 : 32 GSK
EVK
GSK

Heat by heat

Heat 156.40 s4:2
Heat 257.10 s5:1
Heat 356.40 s5:1
Heat 457.20 s3:3
Heat 556.60 s5:1
Heat 657.40 s2:4
Heat 757.70 s5:1
Heat 857.70 s3:3
Heat 957.80 s5:1
Heat 1058.40 s3:3
Heat 113:3
Heat 1258.20 s2:4
Heat 1357.80 s4:2
Heat 1458.00 s3:3

Conditions

Weather at the track from the start to the end of the meeting.

Sky
Cloudy
Regional estimate (Meteostat)
Temperature
13 → 12 °C
Measured · Esbjerg, 2 km away
Wind
10 km/h SW
gusts up to 35 km/h
Measured · Esbjerg, 2 km away
Rain during the meeting
0.1 mm
Regional estimate (Meteostat)
Rain in the 24 hours before
2.1 mm
Regional estimate (Meteostat)
Humidity
85 %
Measured · Esbjerg, 2 km away

Weather data (summarised): Meteostat and its data providers, CC BY 4.0

Match by phase

Each team's points in each phase of the programme from the first heats down, and the balance: who won the phase and by how much.

PointsBalance
1–4177+10−10
5–7126+6−6
8–10117+4−4
11–139900
143300
EVKGSKEVKGSK

The match heat by heat

Running score difference (home − away) after each heat, and the home team's chance to win from that lead in other matches.

  • Lead EVK
5101520114
HeatLeadHome win chance
1+279 %
2+689 %
3+1098 %
4+1098 %
5+14100 %
6+1299 %
7+16100 %
8+16100 %
9+20100 %
10+20100 %
11+20100 %
12+18100 %
13+20100 %
14+20100 %

Pre-meeting expectation

Heat points the model expected from each rider before the meeting (Elo ratings, three opponents of the meeting's average), against what they scored.

RiderheatsExpectedScored±
Jason Doyle611.317+5.7
Niels Kristian Iversen67.211+3.8
Luke Becker67.610+2.4
Matias Nielsen67.710+2.3
Jacob Bølcho42.54+1.5
Villads Nagel711.012+1.0
Andreas Olsen10.80-0.8
Tim Sörensen710.58-2.5
Mathias Pollestad712.88-4.8
Przemysław Pawlicki612.64-8.6

Track & gates

Heat times

Winning time of every heat, four heats per row: darker is faster. On the right the row average and its change from the first row show how the track got faster or slower.

slower 58.4056.40 faster

Starting gates

One strip per gate, inside to outside, on the same heats: the columns are the points from that gate in each heat (0–3), the solid line the average of the last four heats, the dashed line the trend over the meeting.

Points in the heatAverage of the last 4 heatsTrend over the meeting

Inside vs outside

Heat by heat, the points from the inside gates minus the outside gates, weighted by how far out the gate is: the inner and outer gate count fully, the two middle gates a third. Bars to the left: the inside scored more, to the right: the outside, as on the track. With the average of the last four heats and the trend over the meeting.

inside 1 + 2 33.0:17.3 outside 3 + 4
Trend ◀ +0.99 towards the inside
Margin, average of the last 4 heatsTrend over the meeting
Full results at the source(opens in a new tab)